Accident Piper PA-20 N7699K, Monday 14 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 2003
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7699K
MSN: 20-520
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O320B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Lake, AK (0AK1)
Destination airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered to the left. He said he overcorrected, and the airplane veered sharply to the right, exited the right side of the runway, and collided with a ditch. He indicated that the landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane's collision with a ditch, and the collapse of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA079