Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-YMMA, Thursday 13 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 2022
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-YMMA
MSN: 30302/242
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA2272, a Boeing 777-236ER, suffered a tire burst during landing on runway 26L. The aircraft stopped and remained stationary on the runway for 12 minutes before it taxied to the apron.

A spokesperson for Gatwick Airport said: “Gatwick’s main runway was closed for 19 minutes from 07:42 this morning due to a British Airways flight (BA2272) from JFK (New York) experiencing a deflated tyre. The runway has since reopened and flights are operating as normal.”

Gatwick initially said in a statement that the Boeing 777 had suffered a burst tyre. This was later amended to instead be a deflated tyre - British Airways said that the tyre deflated mid-flight and not upon landing.

The aircraft landed safely and passengers disembarked normally. The plane was inspected upon landing before moving to its final stand.

Sources:

1. https://www.sussexlive.co.uk/news/sussex-news/gatwick-airport-runway-closed-full-7697902
2. https://www.airlive.net/incident-gatwick-airport-runway-closed-due-to-british-airways-boeing-777-with-burst-tyre/amp/
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba2272#2dd26370

Location

Media: