Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29553

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:87 GS ATC RAF
Registration: WB484
MSN: 541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield (EGFI)
Destination airport:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield (EGFI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-BGA575, to RAF as WB484; Purchased by 87 Gliding School, Weston Super-mare, 9/6/49. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/5/52 when crashed on landing at Weston-super-Mare. Somerset. Struck off charge 3/7/1952 at CAT 5(c)

Note that the RAF military serial WB484 was issued TWICE (presumably due to an administrative error). It was isssued on 9/6/1949 to the above Slingsby T.21 Glider. However, it was also issued to a Bristol 170 Freighter Mk.21E,ex-G-AIMR [MSN 12807] which was delivered on 14/2/1949 to the MoS (Ministry of Supply), and later transferred to the RAAF as A81-3. Flew into RAAF Base Mallala on 5/5/1949. Served with 34 Squadron, RAAF. Disposal action was initiated in July 1967. Registered VH-SJQ 5/11/70 to 10/5/75, Ditched 10/5/75 into Bass Strait, 40 km South of Wonthaggi, Victoria.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a81.htm
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIMR.pdf
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/RAAFStatusCards/Series2/A81/BRISTOL_FREIGHTER_A81-3.pdf