Accident Cessna A188B N4247Y, Monday 14 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 2003
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Alan Buford
Registration: N4247Y
MSN: 188-02934T
Total airframe hrs:10305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGehee, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:McGehee, AR (7M1)
Destination airport:McGehee, AR (7M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the side of the runway while landing and impacted terrain. The pilot reported the airplane veered to the left of the centerline while landing on runway 36. The airplane contacted a ditch prior to coming to a stop. The pilot reported during a telephone interview that he knew he was landing with a 5 knot or better quartering tailwind. He stated that they typically land on runway 18. He stated he didn't know why they primarily used runway 18, it was just the "pattern that the other guys use." On a written form completed by the pilot, he reported the winds were from 180 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Contributing factors to the accident were the tailwind condition, the pilot's selection of the wrong runway on which to land and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA174