| Date: | Sunday 13 July 2003 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2180V |
| MSN: | 14409 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1945 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sullivan, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Troy, WI (57C) |
| Destination airport: | Sullivan, WI (31WI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over after veering off the runway during landing. The pilot reported he observed a 25 to 30 degree, 8 knot crosswind while on downwind. The pilot stated he corrected for the crosswind with left aileron, but the airplane began to drift to the left. The pilot noted that when he applied right rudder and aileron to correct for the drift the wheels began to squeal. The pilot reported the airplane turned to the left as it slowed down and the right wing tip struck the runway. The right main landing gear wheel dug into the sod and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions resulting in a loss of directional control. A factor contributing to the accident was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA206