| Date: | Sunday 13 July 2003 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Douglas Hiranaka |
| Registration: | N25SF |
| MSN: | MLM-001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 Ser |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped during the landing roll. After practicing touch-and-go's at another airport, the pilot returned for landing. The touchdown was normal except for a "slight bounce." During the roll out, the left wing lifted and the airplane turned slightly to the left. The pilot applied "rudder correction with [the] stick full back." The airplane continued to turn left and he attempted differential braking; however, the airplane continued to turn left. The airplane came to rest facing about 90 degrees left of the runway heading. The right wing sustained a broken spar and broken ribs, and the right landing gear was bent during the turn. In a post accident examination, all flight controls functioned properly and no preimpact anomalies were found. The winds reported at 0953 were 240 degree at 6 knots. The winds reported at 1053 were 230 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03CA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03CA246