| Date: | Saturday 12 July 2003 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N33WL |
| MSN: | 2733 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4050 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Utica, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Galloway, OH (6I6) |
| Destination airport: | Mt. Vernon, OH (4I3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he planned on a 3.2 hour flight with four legs. He departed with 32 gallons of fuel onboard and thought that it was sufficient for the flight and 30 minutes of reserve. He also reported that he based his flight planning on flying at 105 knots (120 mph); however, he used a higher power setting and the airplane cruised at 120 knots (138 mph). On the last leg, as the pilot neared his destination airport, the engine lost power and he performed an off-airport, forced landing. The pilot lost airspeed as he cleared a line of trees. He then lowered the nose, and when he tried to flare, the nose would not come up. The airplane struck the ground in a nose-low attitude, and the nosewheel "drove" into the soft terrain. The pilot reported that the power loss was due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot also reported that he did not verify the fuel quantity onboard the airplane prior to his last departure. A check of the pilot's route revealed that he flew near two airports where he could have landed and refueled prior to experiencing fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03CA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03CA156