Runway excursion Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N2545H, Saturday 12 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2545H
MSN: 3170
Total airframe hrs:2513 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reduced the power to idle and was over the threshold of the grass runway (34) about 10 miles per hour faster the he liked. After touching and realizing that he had used up too much runway, he decided to go around, but his speed was too slow to takeoff. Deciding to steer for clear ground and hope for the best, the airplane went up over the bordering taxiway which was perpendicular to the runway, down the other side, bounced and flipped over. At 0955, the weather observation facility located at the airport reported wind 180 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper approach speed and landing touch down point resulting in a runway overrun. A factor was the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA135

Location