Accident Cirrus SR20 N27SJ, Saturday 12 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27SJ
MSN: 1086
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:569 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 ES-6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fish Haven, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Paris, ID (1U7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he approached the airstrip with the intent to fly over at about 100 feet agl. The pilot reduced power and extended full flaps. When the aircraft was over the approach end of the airstrip, he applied full power and selected 50% flap retraction and pitched up with a slight left turn. The pilot stated that everything seemed fine for about 3-5 seconds when he felt the "sink." The pilot stated that he was aware that he was going down and turned left to avoid heading directly into the rising terrain. The aircraft collided with the terrain about 600 feet from the airstrip. After the accident, it was noted that the flaps were fully retracted and that the flap control switch was in the full up position. The pilot initially reported that when he was climbing out of the aircraft, "...I specifically looked at the Flaps because I knew what had happened by the "Feel;" of the sink. " Later the pilot recalled that on several occasions, while on the ground, and with no radio transmissions, the flaps had retracted from 100% to 0 when the flap setting was selected to 50%. A review of the maintenance records did not indicate that the aircraft was inspected regarding these reports. Maintenance records did indicate that a service bulletin had been accomplished at the previous annual inspection which installed EMI suppression cores on the flap wiring between the proximity switches and the flap circuit card. The Service Bulletin indicated that radio transmissions were inducing voltage into the flap motor proximity switches that caused the flaps to stop, continue past their selected position or reverse. The pilot stated that he did not make a radio transmission at the time, but might have pressed the push-to-talk switch when he meant to press the altitude hold to cancel. Both are located on the control stick. The annual inspection was accomplished approximately 164 hours prior to the accident with no additional reports from the pilot of a problem with the flaps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Rising terrain, an inadvertent raising of the flaps for unknown reasons, and low altitude were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA137