| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2003 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20584 |
| MSN: | 1417 |
| Engine model: | Suzuki 993cm |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aurora, CO (01V) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This was to be a pre-purchase test flight. The pilot said he took off and the airplane lifted into ground effect and accelerated. He saw the international airport in the distance and elected to make an early crosswind turn. During the turn, engine noise diminished and the airplane lost altitude (the pilot opined that the engine lost power during the crosswind turn). Too low to maneuver, the pilot made a downwind forced landing in a field. The airplane touched down on its main gear. When the nose wheel settled to the ground, ground furrows sheared it off and the airplane nosed over. The airplane owner witnessed the accident and said the pilot made a premature downwind turn while still in ground effect, and "flew it [the airplane] into the ground."
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed and establish a climb resulting in a stall/mush and collision with the ground. Contributing factors were his premature turn onto the downwind leg, and the plowed/furrowed terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA129