Accident PZL-104-80 Wilga N214AL, Tuesday 8 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2003
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104-80 Wilga
Owner/operator:
Registration: N214AL
MSN: 00010014
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540_K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Los Cinaga, NM (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to land, the airspeed went from 50 knots to 30 knots. The airplane began to descend rapidly and impacted the terrain. The airplane nosed over and slid approximately 100 feet before going down an embankment on the left side of the runway, substantially damaging the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA124