Accident Sikorsky S-64E N6979R, Monday 7 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 2003
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N6979R
MSN: 64079
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:12746 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JFTD12A-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Sabino Helispot, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a series of water drops were conducted on a forest fire, the helicopter's crew refilled the fixed tank with water from a dip tank via a snorkel. The dip tank was located in mountainous terrain and there were two mesquite trees near the tank. During the refilling operation, the tail rotor blades contacted the trees; however, the flight crew was unaware of the strike. The tail rotor blade damage was noticed when ground personnel detected damage to the number one exhaust stack, and the helicopter was inspected further. One of the four tail rotor blades incurred spar damage on the leading edge, approximately 14.5 inches from the tip end.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain tail rotor clearance while hovering resulting in a tail rotor blade strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03TA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03TA229