Accident Aerospatiale AS350BA N147BH, Monday 7 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 2003
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350BA
Owner/operator:Texair Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N147BH
MSN: 1273
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9264 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ship Shoal 80, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ship Shoal 79, GM
Destination airport:Ship Shoal 80, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a "normal" approach into the wind to the center of an off-shore helipad and was terminating to a 4 to 5-foot hover. As the pilot leveled the helicopter to set it down on the deck, he heard a loud "metal crunching" noise coming from the rear of the aircraft. The helicopter began rotating to the left and drifting rearward. The pilot was able to set the helicopter on the deck after it made about 1.5 revolutions. The pilot reported that the wind was from 120 degrees at 10 knots. An examination of the landing area, by an FAA inspector, revealed damage to the safety fence that was consistent with tail rotor contact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the safety fence while landing on an off-shore helipad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA178