Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N3178A, Monday 7 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Jac, Inc.
Registration: N3178A
MSN: TH-3
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4380 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoonah, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:Hoonah Airport, AK (HNH/PAOH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the landing roll, the airplane veered sharply to the left, and he applied hard right brake and right rudder to maintain the runway heading. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on the left edge of the runway. The pilot said he found heavy left main wheel skid marks on the runway, and a State of Alaska Department of Transportation worker located parts of the left brake assembly on the runway, 300 feet from the airplane. The left wing, left nacelle, and left main landing gear of the airplane were damaged in the accident.

Probable Cause: The locking of the left brake during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA074