Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N86985, Sunday 6 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Island Aerial Ads Inc.
Registration: N86985
MSN: 44074
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manorville, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a banner pickup and on initial climb, the airplane started to settle. The company owner who witnessed the pickup said he thought the airplane was a little slow at pickup, and told the pilot to jettison the banner. The pilot replied that he was OK and continued. The owner observed the airplane continue to settle in a nose high attitude. When the pilot released the banner, the right wing dipped and the airplane descended into trees. The owner reported that the banner was 30 feet, by 100 feet, and had been towed successfully many times. He also reported that for a successful pickup with the banner, it was critical that the airplane be on speed and not slow.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper airspeed and his delayed remedial action to jettison the banner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA151