| Date: | Sunday 6 July 2003 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Hawaii Pacific Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8318A |
| MSN: | 2485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waimea-Kohala, Hawaii, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) |
| Destination airport: | Waimea-Kohala Airport, HI (MUE/PHMU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter made a hard landing during a practice autorotation. The purpose of the flight was to prepare the student for a commercial flight test the following day. After a series of maneuvers, the CFI stopped the flight for a break and for additional fuel, then they initiated a series of practice autorotations on runway 4. After the break, two 180-degree autorotations from 1,000 feet above ground level (agl) were completed. Then they completed a 180-degree autorotation from 700 feet agl uneventfully. During a second 180-degree autorotation, about 100 feet agl at 70 knots, the CFI felt a sudden increase in the descent rate. He called for a go-around and assisted on the controls by adding throttle; however, the helicopter did not respond. The helicopter impacted the runway in a level attitude, and the skids were "spread completely." During the descent, the rpm remained "in the green," and the low rotor rpm horn did not activate. The wind conditions reported by the CFI at the airport were 040 at 20 knots, gusting to 28 knots. The closest official weather reporting station is the Kona airport, which is located 26 miles southwest of the accident site. While there are no intervening topographical features between Kona and the accident site, the Waimea-Kohala airport is at the base of Mauna Kea mountain. At 1454, the winds were 230 degrees at 10 knots, while the 1353 report showed winds from 200 degrees at 12 knots. The winds reported on the METAR observations 3 hours each side of the accident time were from the southwest at generally 10 to 15 knots. No mechanical problems were noted with the helicopter prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor (CFI) delayed remedial action in response to the excessive descent rate initiated by the student during the practice autorotation. Also causal, was the CFI's inadequate supervision of the student during the flight. A possible tail wind condition and the pilot identified gusts were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03CA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03CA227