Accident Cessna 170B N63DJ, Sunday 6 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63DJ
MSN: 25505
Total airframe hrs:4088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to land his tailwheel airplane on a river bar with a steep bank at the approach end. He said that after a prolonged power-off approach to the site, he applied power to flare the airplane and "make my landing spot." He indicated that the engine "hesitated or sputtered," momentarily, and he had to turn to miss the bank. The airplane subsequently descended into the river and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude during an approach to land at an off-airport landing site, which resulted in an undershoot, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA068