Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4386G, Sunday 6 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2003
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4386G
MSN: 46-8508037
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for takeoff and was instructed to maintain runway heading. The pilot said he aborted the takeoff after lifting off "due to poor airplane performance" and "landed very hard." The left main tire blew out and the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a taxiway sign. The engine was later functionally tested. Manifold pressure was found to be "3 [inches] low at full takeoff power," and the engine was producing "approximately 95-97 [per cent] full power at the takeoff setting." An adjustment to the wastegate actuator raised the manifold pressure to the correct setting.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the out-of-calibration waste gate actuator, a blown tire, and the airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2005 N4386G Private 1 Grand Rapids, MN w/o