Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 9A-CQA, Tuesday 11 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2022
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Croatia Airlines
Registration: 9A-CQA
MSN: 4205
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Slovenia -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Croatia Airlines flight OU436, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, suffered cabin pressurization issues while en route over Slovenia. The flight crew elected to turn back to their departure airport, Zagreb.
A safe landing was made at 17:23 UTC.

The incident aircraft resumed service 11 hours later.

Sources:

https://simpleflying.com/croatia-airlines-dash-8-returns-to-zagreb-with-pressurization-issues/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9a-cqa#2dcdf844

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2022 9A-CQA Croatia Airlines 0 Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ/LQSA) min