| Date: | Sunday 6 July 2003 |
| Time: | 09:39 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Stephen Grabowski |
| Registration: | N70LB |
| MSN: | 10010C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Brady, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP) |
| Destination airport: | East Brady, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot set up for a river landing by first circling the touchdown zone twice to check for obstacles, and waiting for boat traffic to clear. The pilot maintained an airspeed of about 75 knots during the approach, and slowed to an estimated 60 knots just above the water. During the touchdown, the airplane bounced, and the pilot added power to cushion the landing. The airplane touched down on the water on its left float, bounced onto its right float, then again on its left float. During the last bounce, the left strut impacted the fuselage, and the airplane came to rest on the shore of the river. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to both pontoons, both wings, the engine cowling, and the propeller. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03CA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03CA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 