| Date: | Saturday 5 July 2003 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Teuber |
| Registration: | N700KY |
| MSN: | 2072 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 144 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Okobojo, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pierre Airport, SD (PIR/KPIR) |
| Destination airport: | Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when the landing gear strut on the left front float failed. According to the pilot, when the airplane touched down in the water he heard a crack from the left front of the airplane. The pilot reported that as the airplane slowed it began to lean to the left. The pilot stated that a boater helped him pull the airplane to the shore. An examination of the landing gear and strut revealed that "no evidence of a pre-existing metal problem."
Probable Cause: The failure of the float strut during a water landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA199