| Date: | Saturday 5 July 2003 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N78DR |
| MSN: | 859 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1406 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durango, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durango, CO (00C) |
| Destination airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was climbing through 8,500 feet when the engine began to shake violently. He reduced power to idle and eventually shut the engine down. When the propeller stopped, he noticed one-half inch of one blade's trailing edge had separated. After dropping full flaps, the pilot attempted to make a forced landing on a dirt road but overshot. The airplane collided with two trees next to the road. A wood propeller manufacturer examined the propeller and found no defects or other damage to the propeller.
Probable Cause: partial propeller blade separation for reasons undetermined, and the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude during the forced landing approach that resulted in his overshooting the road on intended landing and colliding with trees. A contributing factor was the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA120