This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 |
| Owner/operator: | GS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | WB982 |
| MSN: | 572/MH009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:T.21B Sedburgh TX1 WB982: C/n MH009 Built by Martin Hearn Ltd in 1950. (Slingsby c/no 572). Delivered 13/10/50. Written off 31/1/54. Struck Off Charge 16/2/54 as Cat 5(c)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm 2.
http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf 3.
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html 4.
https://www.key.aero/comment/1287898#comment-1287898 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 