| Date: | Thursday 3 July 2003 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft BE36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N540Q |
| MSN: | E 173 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Block Island, Rhode Island -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lumberton, NJ (N14) |
| Destination airport: | Block Island Airport, RI (BID/KBID) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a circling approach to the 2,501-foot-long asphalt runway. He stated that the airplane touched down within the first 100 feet of the runway, and then hydroplaned off the end. An airport operations manager witnessed the airplane touch down at a high right of speed, about 800 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway and struck a fence. The operations manager also noted the weather as: ceiling 300 feet, visibility 1/4 mile, and heavy rain. The reported weather about the time of the accident was: wind from 160 degrees at 9 knots; visibility 1.25 miles; ceiling 300 feet broken, 900 feet overcast; temperature 68 degrees F; dew point 66 degrees F; altimeter 29.86 inches Hg.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged speed and distance while landing, which resulted in an overrun. A factor in the accident was a wet runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03CA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03CA149