Accident Stinson 108-3 N6088M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295587

Date:Thursday 3 July 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6088M
MSN: 4088
Total airframe hrs:2697 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, AR (M03)
Destination airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 3,500 feet, about 17 miles from the destination airport when he noticed a slight decrease in engine rpm and oil pressure. He started his descent to his destination airport and started looking for a forced landing area. The rpm continued to decrease, and he elected to make a forced landing to a grassy field. He made a base leg, turned final, and lowered the flaps to the full down position. On touchdown the landing gear collided with ruts that he did not see from the air, and the airplane nosed over. Disassembly of the engine assembly showed three cylinders and three connecting rods had failed. The crankshaft journals were heavily scored and burned. Portions of two connecting rod bolts were recovered from the oil sump. The bolts had severe necking and had plasticized. The oil sump was removed to access the oil pump and lubrication pick-up screen. The screen was free of significant amounts of debris. The oil pump was removed and showed no signs of failure or contamination that would have caused failure to properly supply oil to the engine. The pressure regulator and pressure relief valve were examined and there was no evidence that either had failed. It could not be determined why the engine ceased oiling.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to loss of oil pressure for undetermined reasons, resulting in a forced landing and nose over on none suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA117