| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 2003 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Ohio Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N7001Z |
| MSN: | 2804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Liberty, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | West Liberty, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While conducting hovering maneuvers, the certified flight instructor (CFI) instructed the student pilot to bring the helicopter to a 3-foot hover and perform a 180 degree turn. As the student began to turn the helicopter, the left skid came in contact with the ground and the helicopter began to roll. The student pilot over corrected for the sudden change in attitude, and the main rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left side.
Probable Cause: The student pilots failure to maintain directional control while hovering, and the CFI's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA147