| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 2003 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | John C Creel |
| Registration: | N89360 |
| MSN: | 8392 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 750 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ludington, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manistee-Blacker Airport, MI (MBL/KMBL) |
| Destination airport: | Ludington-Mason County Airport, MI (LDM/KLDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane's left main gear axle separated from the landing gear during the landing roll. The airplane's left main gear leg dropped into a hole in the pavement, which resulted in the airplane nosing down causing a prop strike. The pilot reported the airplane slid to a stop and rested on the propeller and cowling in a tail up position. The airplane had a brake assembly kit installed. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the bushings and bolts used in the brake assembly kit installation were improper. The mechanic used bushings and smaller diameter bolts.
Probable Cause: The maintenance personnel's improper installation of the landing gear axle, which resulted in the separation of the axle from the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA191