Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N82120, Tuesday 1 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2003
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Aero-ad, Inc.
Registration: N82120
MSN: 1Z020-22
Total airframe hrs:3935 hours
Engine model:WSK PZL Kalis ASz-621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Glade, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belle Glade, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll from the hard-packed rock road used as a runway, the right main landing gear tire blew. He applied left rudder input and slight left brake, but the airplane veered to the right, off the road onto soft sand/muck, and the airplane then nosed over. He further reported that the tire blew when the airplane was traveling about 70 mph, which was too slow to fly and too fast to stop before nosing over. The right main landing gear tire had been replaced in May 2003, and it had accumulated approximately 84 hours in service.

Probable Cause: The inability of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane following a blown right main landing gear tire during the takeoff roll, resulting in the airplane rolling into soft terrain and subsequent nose over. A factor in the accident was the pilot's delay in reducing power immediately after the blown tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA138