Accident Mooney M20J N1084B, Tuesday 1 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1084B
MSN: 24-3266
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Lancey, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:De Lancey, NY
Destination airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a power loss while en route, and performed a forced landing with no damage into a field that had once been an airport. The airplane was repaired and the pilot prepared for departure. A farmer cut the grass in the field in a 1,500 foot long, by 50 foot wide area for the pilot to use as a runway. An additional 1,600 had recently been cut by the farmer, and it was not re-cut. The pilot reported he attempted a short field takeoff, lifted at 65 to 70 kts, and the airplane did not climb, He settled back, gained more speed and attempted to lift off again. The airplane would not climb, the trees were approaching, and he aborted the takeoff. The airplane struck trees. The on-board passenger reported that the airplane lifted off at 65 kts, nose high, and settled back on the ground, bounced up again, and then the pilot cut the power. A witness said the airplane became airborne in a nose high pitch attitude, settled back to the ground, became airborne again in a nose high pitch attitude. The pilot cut the power and the airplane struck trees. There were no reported problems with the airplane or engine. According to the FAA approved AFM, the airspeed that the pilot reported he used for takeoff were greater than those specified. The field was located in the bottom of a canyon that was about 1,500 feet wide, and would have required the pilot to climb out while remaining below the top of the surrounding terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to perform an aborted takeoff, which did not allow for sufficient room to stop. A factor was the grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA145