Accident Cessna A185F N30CM, Tuesday 1 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30CM
MSN: 18502443
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eveleth, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MANITOWISH WATE, WI
Destination airport:Eveleth, MN (9Y5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it overran the grass runway and hit a ditch embankment. The pilot reported that on the final landing attempt he landed past a mower that had cleared the runway about 1/4 of the way down the length of the runway. He stated that he touched down past the halfway point on the runway and was too fast to stop on the grass runway, subsequently impacting the ditch embankment. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties with the airplane. The tailwind component was calculated to be 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance resulting in an overrun. Factors were the ditch embankment, and the tailwind component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA190