Accident Champion 7AC N84426, Tuesday 1 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2003
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84426
MSN: 7AC3123
Total airframe hrs:2945 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (8T8)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (8T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying over a wild animal orphanage and observing the animals, the pilot stated that he started losing altitude after completing a turn. The pilot added that he "straightened it out, but he still couldn't maintain altitude." The airplane came to rest nose down in a wooded area inside the animal sanctuary. The IIC calculated the density altitude to be approximately 3,288 feet at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain minimum required airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in an inadvertent stall of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA200