| Date: | Monday 30 June 2003 |
| Time: | 17:02 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Quantum Helicopters |
| Registration: | N7508E |
| MSN: | 3433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter made a hard landing during a practice autorotation and rolled over. The certified flight instructor (CFI) initiated a "throttle chop." The student turned the helicopter into the wind and the airspeed decreased. He lowered the nose in an attempt to gain airspeed; however, the rotor rpm began to decay. The CFI stated "I've got it," but the student did not release the controls. The CFI attempted a recovery maneuver but was unable to recover the lost rotor rpm. About 30 feet above ground level (agl), the student relinquished the controls. Just prior to impact, the helicopter shuddered. It impacted on the forward portion of the skids, the main rotor struck the tail boom, and came to rest on its right side. The student did not relinquish control until the CFI stated for a third time, "I've got it." No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm and his failure to relinquish the controls.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03CA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03CA220