Accident Beechcraft A35 N564B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295606

Date:Monday 30 June 2003
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Dennis Roy Knackstedt
Registration: N564B
MSN: D-1584
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2527 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglass, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglass , KS (SN52)
Destination airport:Ephriam, WI (3D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damage when it impacted trees during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that while taxing he "flipped [the] switch with [the] intentions of putting flaps down." According to the pilot, while on takeoff roll the airplane lifted off and stalled. The pilot reported that he lowered the nose and when the airplane settled it was out of control. The airplane subsequently struck a tree and large rock. The pilot stated, "... After that accident I noticed that the flaps switch was in the up position. Thus, I rotated off the ground with insufficient airspeed for plane configuration to sustain flight."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed and his premature liftoff, which resulted in a stall. A factor to the accident was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA186