| Date: | Sunday 29 June 2003 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2741C |
| MSN: | 26285 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3417 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brandy Station, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belle Vernon, PA (P53) |
| Destination airport: | Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a three point landing (full stall landing). He flared high, and the tailwheel contacted the runway first. The main landing struck the runway, and the airplane bounced back into the air. The pilot added power, and the airplane rolled left, and struck the ground again. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the runway. The pilot's total flight experience was 208 hours, including 28 hours in tail wheel airplanes, all in make and model. He reported that he had performed about 30 three point landings, and 20 wheel landings. Although the pilot reported that the airplane was struck by a gust of wind, a check of the airport weather revealed calm winds.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA141
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 