Accident Cessna A185E N48061, Sunday 29 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2003
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48061
MSN: 18501693
Total airframe hrs:6033 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KETCHIKAN, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KETCHIKAN, AK
Destination airport:BELL ISLAND, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot, with the airplane owner as the passenger, was maneuvering a float-equipped airplane near several boats. The occupants of the airplane said that they intended to land near the boats to inquire about fishing. The pilot reported that after flying by several boats, he attempted a landing. Upon touchdown, the airplane was "thrown back up into the air sharply." The passenger reported that the pilot was making a no-flap landing when the floats hit a submerged log. The passenger indicated that the pilot pulled the airplane upward into the air, but it then stalled, about 75 feet above the water. The airplane descended, nose down, collided with the water and then inverted. Occupants of the nearby boats came to the aid of the pilot and passenger. An FAA inspector contacted several witnesses who were occupants of the boats. One witness indicated that the accident airplane was observed to fly over other boats in the area at an altitude of 25 feet. The airplane continued at that height for about 150 yards and then suddenly pulled straight up, exceeding 90 degrees vertical. The airplane then rolled and descended to the water from about 100 feet. The witness indicated that the airplane did not touch down on the water before the sudden pull up. A second witness reported to the FAA that the accident airplane flew directly over several boats at an altitude of about 15 to 30 feet. The airplane continued to fly level for a short distance and then suddenly pitched straight up. Seconds later, the airplane stalled and descended to the water. The witness indicated that the airplane did not strike an object in the water because it never got lower than 15 to 30 feet when it buzzed the boats.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt, excessive pull-up during an intentional low level maneuver, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA064