Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N4133Y, Saturday 28 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:United Aerial Advertising Of Delaware
Registration: N4133Y
MSN: 952-76
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY/KAIY)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, a rolled up, 20- by 60-foot billboard banner that he had tied with ropes to the outside of the airplane, came loose in flight and inflated. The airplane was then unable to maintain altitude, even with full power, and stalled just prior to touchdown in a marsh.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure an aerial advertising banner to the outside of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03CA060