| Date: | Saturday 28 June 2003 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9897Y |
| MSN: | 7GCB-117 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1830 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PILOT POINT, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
| Destination airport: | PILOT POINT, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was landing toward the east on a remote beach area. The pilot said the wind conditions were a 10 to 15 knot wind from the east-southeast, with occasional higher gusts from the south. During the landing roll, the pilot indicated that a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the left wing contacted the sand. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing and the left elevator.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the airplane that resulted in the left wing striking the ground during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 