| Date: | Saturday 28 June 2003 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Guidance Helicopters |
| Registration: | N332MD |
| MSN: | 2991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3308 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter impacted the ground and rolled over during a practice autorotation. The purpose of the flight was a check ride with a designated pilot examiner (DPE) for the pilot's private helicopter rating. After completing a series of maneuvers, an autorotation was initiated. According to the DPE, the entry and flare were uneventful, and the pilot applied power to recover; the engine rpm and rotor rpm needles were "in the green." The pilot then began to cushion the descent with collective. During this cushion, the low rotor rpm horn activated. The check pilot expected the pilot to lower the collective slightly and roll on additional throttle; instead, the pilot lowered the collective "almost all the way down" and rolled some throttle off. At this point the helicopter was very close to the ground. The check pilot told the pilot "I have the controls." The helicopter entered a right turn and the check pilot intended to "let the aircraft continue into a slow right turn and milk whatever power we had to fly out of it." At this time, the check pilot felt the right pedal move against his foot, and the helicopter settled to the ground at an angle. After bouncing once, it touched down on the left skid, and rolled over. After the accident, the check pilot asked the pilot if he had been rolling the throttle off as he was pulling the collective up during the cushion portion of the autorotation. The pilot reported in the past, he had been over speeding the engine so he would slightly reduce the throttle to compensate. The pilot applied left pedal when he was attempting to align the helicopter with a track. No mechanical discrepancies were noted with the helicopter prior to the accident. The density altitude was 8,393 feet mean sea level (msl).
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm, and, his improper use of the collective, throttle, and anti-torque controls during the attempted recovery. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to completely relinquish the controls, and the high density altitude environmental condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03CA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03CA215