| Date: | Saturday 28 June 2003 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8070 |
| MSN: | 8070C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4-B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moses Lake, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT) |
| Destination airport: | Moses Lake, WA (W20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after touchdown the aircraft bounced. The pilot added power to prevent another bounce and felt that a gust of wind pushed the aircraft to the right side of the runway into the soft sand. The pilot realized that he could not get full power because the carburetor heat was on. The pilot turned off the carburetor heat and reported that "the plane lost power." The pilot pulled back on the control yoke and the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident. The nearest weather reporting facility located five nautical miles northwest of the accident airport reported the winds from 70 degrees at eight knots. The pilot was landing on runway 34.
Probable Cause: An improper flare which resulted in a bounced landing during landing. The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and soft terrain were factors which eventually led to the aircraft nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA120