Accident Swearingen SA-226T Merlin III N512FS, Saturday 28 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA-226T Merlin III
Owner/operator:F S Air Service Inc.
Registration: N512FS
MSN: T-299
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5746 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GOODNEWS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Goodnews Bay Airport, AK (GNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain, the non-flying pilot seated in the right seat, and the first officer, the flying pilot seated in the left seat, were landing a twin engine turboprop airplane at a remote airport at the conclusion of an air taxi flight. The flight was conducted on an IFR flight plan to a nearby airport, and then proceeded VFR, 9.5 miles to the destination airport that has a gravel surface runway, 2,835 feet long and 80 feet wide. The crew reported that a stabilized landing approach was conducted to runway 05 at a reference (REF) airspeed plus 10 knots, with a 5 knot crosswind. The copilot indicated that during the landing, the airplane encountered a severe downdraft and contacted the ground about 100 feet short of the runway threshold. The captain indicated a wind shear of 8 knots was encountered. The closest official weather observation station is located 32 nautical miles south of the accident site. It was reporting, in part: Wind, 180 degrees (true) at 16 knots, gusts to 26 knots. A passenger, who stated he was a meteorologist by training, reported the wind during the landing approach was a direct right crosswind between 12 and 15 knots, with gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, which resulted in their inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and subsequent undershoot. A contributing factor in the accident was a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2002 N55ZP F S Air Service Inc 0 Soldotna, Alaska sub