Accident Maule M-4-220C N2030U, Saturday 28 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:James Melville
Registration: N2030U
MSN: 2026C
Total airframe hrs:3171 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A350-C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:Taunton Municipal King Field, MA (KTAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the tail-wheeled equipped airplane touched down, with the commercial pilot at the controls, it began to drift left of centerline. The certified flight instructor (CFI) instructed the commercial pilot to use right aileron to correct the situation, which the commercial pilot responded, "I've got it; I've got it; I've got it." The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and onto the grass. The CFI "stepped firmly" on the right rudder in an effort to straighten the airplane; however, the momentum was still pulling the airplane to the left. Without the CFI's instruction, the commercial pilot added full power, followed immediately by a reduction of power by the CFI. The airplane continued to the left, and the commercial pilot added about one-quarter to one-half power from where the CFI had set it. The airplane then rolled over, and came to rest in a ditch. The commercial pilot added that the accident could have been prevented by "earlier recovery, more experience by pilot and instructor."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing and the CFI's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA159