| Date: | Friday 27 June 2003 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Cr Helicopter, Inc |
| Registration: | N185MH |
| MSN: | 0976 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashua, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH) |
| Destination airport: | Nashua Boire, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While the student pilot was practicing departures and approaches-to-a-hover, he had to apply more right torque pedal during departure than usual. While completing another normal approach, when the helicopter was about 10 feet agl, the pilot increased the collective to enter into a hover. When he increased the collective, the helicopter descended rapidly to the ground and landed on the rear skids. Then the nose dropped, and the helicopter slid forward. The pilot stated that in retrospect, he recalled needing a "great deal" of right peddle to maintain heading, "perhaps nearly full travel." He did not realize until later that he had landed with a tailwind, and subsequently remembered looking directly into the mouth of the windsock.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to determine the wind direction, which resulted in a hard, tailwind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03CA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD03CA061
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 October 2007 |
N185MH |
Bering Pacific Ranches Inc. |
0 |
Nikolski, Alaska |
 |
sub |