Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XE811, Wednesday 13 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1955
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:CGS ATC RAF
Registration: XE811
MSN: 924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Detling, near Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Narrative:
C/no. 924: T.31B Cadet TX3 XE811 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./9708/c.b.9b. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 6/4/1954. Issued to the Central Gliding School at RAF Detling, near Maidstone, Kent

Written off 13/4/55 when crashed at RAF Detling, near Maidstone, Kent. Struck off charge 12/5/1955 as CAT 5(Scrap)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
2. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm