Accident Cessna 170A N9067A, Friday 27 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2003
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Missionary Maintenance Services
Registration: N9067A
MSN: 18826
Total airframe hrs:5913 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newcomerstown, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COSHOCTON, OH (I40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing to the north on a 1,200-foot-long, 30-foot-wide, turf runway. The runway contained a 300-foot-long flat touchdown area, followed by an incline of about 30-percent. The airplane touched down halfway down the runway and bounced. The pilot initiated a go-around; however, as the airplane climbed, the pilot observed two hay bales located about 30 feet beyond the end of the runway. He tried to avoid the hay bales by making a quick right turn, but the left side of the horizontal stabilizer hit the top of one of the bales. The airplane then pitched down and struck the ground nose first. The pilot did not over fly the field prior to the landing attempt, and was not aware of the hay bales until the airplane reached the crest of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point and delayed go-around. Factors in this accident were the up sloping runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA144