| Date: | Friday 27 June 2003 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7570E |
| MSN: | 262 |
| Engine model: | Continental C 85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Point Pleasant, West Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Point Pleasant, WV (3I2) |
| Destination airport: | Point Pleasant, WV (3I2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After touching down on the runway, the certified flight instructor (CFI) advanced the throttle and the airplane began to accelerate normally. At approximately 50 miles per hour, the CFI raised the tailwheel, and the airplane began to swerve to the right. The CFI applied left rudder and aileron to correct the swerve, but despite the corrections, the airplane continued its path toward trees located east of the runway. At that point, the CFI decided to reduce the power, and the airplane struck a tree. The CFI did not report any malfunctions with the airframe or engine during the flight.
Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA140