| Date: | Friday 27 June 2003 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2825X |
| MSN: | P206-0025 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gooding, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG) |
| Destination airport: | Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he inadvertently took off with a tow bar still attached to the airplane's nose gear. The pilot subsequently returned to the airport for landing. The pilot reported that during the landing the airplane touched down and bounced back into the air. When it touched down a second time the nose gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.
Probable Cause: Improper flare while landing. Factors include inadequate preflight preparation and a tow bar that had not been removed prior to the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03CA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03CA119