| Date: | Friday 27 June 2003 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Aviation |
| Registration: | N4406S |
| MSN: | 301-0066 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6042 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendo, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wheatland-Phifer Airfield, WY (KEAN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was performing aerial application at low altitude. The pilot reported that the airplane failed to respond as expected during his pull-up and turn. The pilot said he chose to perform an emergency landing to avoid rising terrain. The airplane struck trees and the terrain causing substantial damage to the right wing, undercarriage, and fuselage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. Approximately 200 gallons of chemical was recovered from the airplane's hopper. Density altitude at the time of the accident was 6,506 feet mean sea level.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Factors contributing to the accident were the low altitude, the high density altitude, and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA112