Accident Air Tractor AT-402A N4506L, Thursday 26 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2003
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N4506L
MSN: 402A-0749
Total airframe hrs:4831 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearisburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Destination airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Tractor was spreading chemical when the pilot observed orange flames and black smoke emitting from the engine exhausts. The engine lost power, he feathered the propeller, and set up for a forced landing in a nearby open field. The airplane touched down, rolled a short distance, and struck embedded rock. The landing gear collapsed, the fuselage was wrinkled, and the propeller separated from the engine. Examination of the PWC PT6A-20 engine revealed several compressor turbine blades had fractured and been released into the engine gas path. The blades also impacted adjacent and downstream components. The compressor turbine blades used in the engine were not approved by PWC; however, they were PMA manufactured with FAA approval. Since engine overhaul, the engine had accumulated 10,978.8 hours and 15,059 cycles. According to the FAA, the PWC recommended overhaul time of 3,600 hours. The airplane was being operated on a USDA Forest Service contact that required the engine to have been overhauled within the manufacturer's specifications. The engine's time since overhaul was not discovered by the Forest Service when they accepted the airplane for use on their contract.

Probable Cause: A compressor turbine blade fracture which resulted in a power loss, and forced landing. Factor were the rocks in the landing area, and the operator's decision to operate the engine beyond the engine manufacturer's recommendations for overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03TA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03TA138

Location