Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29564

Date:Friday 15 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:618 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WB956
MSN: 617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Detling, near Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T.21B Sedburgh TX1 WB956 C/n 617: To RAF under Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9a. Delivered 2/1/50 to 618 VGS, ATC RAF. Written off 15/4/55 when crashed on field landing, RAF Detling, near Maidstone, Kent. Struck Off Charge 18/4/55 as Cat 5 (s).

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
3. http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
4. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
5. http://www.618vgs.net/history.php