Accident Cessna 185F N6497E, Wednesday 25 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6497E
MSN: 18504050
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4292 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, OR (9S9)
Destination airport:(9S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after performing two or three touch-and-go landings, he departed the airport to practice aerial proficiency maneuvers. Upon his return, he made a wheel landing, and although the touchdown and the initial part of the landing roll were uneventful, just as he was starting to lower the tail the aircraft started pulling to the left. He therefore attempted to realign the aircraft with the runway by using right rudder and additional breaking on the right wheel but, according to the pilot, he overcorrected and inadvertently redirected the aircraft toward the right side of the runway. As he continued trying to get the aircraft aligned with the runway, it departed the right side of the landing surface. As the right main gear departed the runway, it encountered soft terrain, and the aircraft spun quickly around to the right. During this sequence of events, the left wing and horizontal stabilizer contacted the surface of the ground. The pilot later stated that he thought he may have had a partially deflated or flat tire on the left main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll. A partially deflated tire and soft terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2007 N6497E Private 0 Lexington, Oregon sub